North Canterbury Sports Awards

Congratulations to all the winners from the
2019 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards
& MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships

SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS


Active Health Junior Sportswoman:
Esra McGoldrick – Basketball


Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fletcher Newell – Rugby

 

Pegasus Golf & Sports Club Sports Coach:
Liam Connelly – Basketball  

 

McAlpines Mitre10 Athlete with a Disability:
Kyle Harpur – Athletics

 

The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Glenmark Cheviot Division 1 Rugby Team

 

Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Sara Schist – Crossfit

 

All Insure Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire

 

R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby

 

N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Kazuma Kobori – Golf

 

BNZ, Harcourts Four Seasons Realty
& Hurunui District Council Service to Sport:
Gordon Wong – Basketball
Mike Smart – BMX
John Hamilton – Cricket


Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)

 

Rangiora Croquet Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
NCBA South Island Primary School
Basketball Tournament

 

 

Supreme Sports Award winner:
Kazuma Kobori

MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists:
 

  • Helen Matthews - Basketball

  • Rebecca Jones – Archery

  • Gabrielle Rennie – Football

  • Jacob Turner – Mountainbiking

  • Olivia Sloan – Archery

  • George Prain – Rugby

  • Blair Currie – Football


Runners up:

  • Angus Kelliher – Swimming

  • Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
     

Winner:

  • Kazuma Kobori – Golf

2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards & Youth Sport Scholarships

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of the 2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards.

SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS

Rural Livestock Junior Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby

 

Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fraser Sheat – Cricket

 

Active Health Sports Administrator:
 Anna Sidey – Cricket

 

Pegasus Golf Club Sports Coach:
Brigitte Mahan – Swimming  

 

McAlpines Mitre10 Sports Personality:
Shane Fletcher – Rugby

 

The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Rangiora High School 1st XV Rugby Team

 

Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Maggie Chorley – Athletics

 

Taggart Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire

 

R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Ella Greenslade – Rowing

 

N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Ben Oliver – Mountain Biking

Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)
Aimtru Archers Club

 

Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
Kaikoura Whale Run

SERVICE TO SPORT AWARDS:
Hurunui District Council:
Roddy Wood– Polo
Northern Outlook:
Ngaire Harpur – Special Olympics
Harcourts Twiss-Keir Realty:
Mark Whittaker – Basketball



Supreme Sports Award winner:
Ella Greenslade