North Canterbury Sports Awards

Congratulations to all the winners from the
2019 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards
& MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships

SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS


Active Health Junior Sportswoman:
Esra McGoldrick – Basketball


Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fletcher Newell – Rugby

 

Pegasus Golf & Sports Club Sports Coach:
Liam Connelly – Basketball  

 

McAlpines Mitre10 Athlete with a Disability:
Kyle Harpur – Athletics

 

The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Glenmark Cheviot Division 1 Rugby Team

 

Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Sara Schist – Crossfit

 

All Insure Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire

 

R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby

 

N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Kazuma Kobori – Golf

 

BNZ, Harcourts Four Seasons Realty
& Hurunui District Council Service to Sport:
Gordon Wong – Basketball
Mike Smart – BMX
John Hamilton – Cricket


Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)

 

Rangiora Croquet Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
NCBA South Island Primary School
Basketball Tournament

 

 

Supreme Sports Award winner:
Kazuma Kobori

MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists:
 

  • Helen Matthews - Basketball

  • Rebecca Jones – Archery

  • Gabrielle Rennie – Football

  • Jacob Turner – Mountainbiking

  • Olivia Sloan – Archery

  • George Prain – Rugby

  • Blair Currie – Football


Runners up:

  • Angus Kelliher – Swimming

  • Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
     

Winner:

  • Kazuma Kobori – Golf

2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards & Youth Sport Scholarships

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of the 2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards.

SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS

Rural Livestock Junior Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby

 

Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fraser Sheat – Cricket

 

Active Health Sports Administrator:
 Anna Sidey – Cricket

 

Pegasus Golf Club Sports Coach:
Brigitte Mahan – Swimming  

 

McAlpines Mitre10 Sports Personality:
Shane Fletcher – Rugby

 

The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Rangiora High School 1st XV Rugby Team

 

Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Maggie Chorley – Athletics

 

Taggart Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire

 

R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Ella Greenslade – Rowing

 

N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Ben Oliver – Mountain Biking

Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)
Aimtru Archers Club

 

Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
Kaikoura Whale Run

SERVICE TO SPORT AWARDS:
Hurunui District Council:
Roddy Wood– Polo
Northern Outlook:
Ngaire Harpur – Special Olympics
Harcourts Twiss-Keir Realty:
Mark Whittaker – Basketball



Supreme Sports Award winner:
Ella Greenslade

These photos and more are available in High Quality from the North Canterbury Sport and Recreation Trust
Ph: 03 975 5560 or email: roliver@sportstrust.org.nz
Photos taken by Richard Connelly of GameFace
MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists:
Helen Matthews - Basketball
Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
Luke Hopkinson – Wrestling
Angus Kelliher – Swimming
Tegen Bishop – Surfing
Kazuma Kabori – Golf
Layla Bailey-McDowell – Softball

 
Runners up:
Rebecca Jones – Archery
George Howat – Rowing

 
Winner:
Gabrielle Rennie – Football


 
 

2017 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards & Youth Sport Scholarships

If you 'd like high quality versions of any of these photos please contact Tony Kean

tkean@sportstrust.org.nz

Photos by GameFaceNZ

2017 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards - Winners

Rural Livestock Junior Sportswoman:  Tegen Bishop – Surfing
Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:  Ben Oliver – Mountainbiking
Active Health Sports Administrator:   Catherine Hannah – Hockey
Pegasus Golf Club Sports Coach:  Nigel Humphreys – Trampoline  
McAlpines Mitre10 Sports Personality:  Caroline Whittaker – Basketball
The Sports Shop Sports Team:  Sefton Premier Cricket Team
Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:  Seonaigh Conchie – Multisport
I.C. Frith Insurance Brokers Sports Official:  Karl Hancox – Rugby Referee
R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:  Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline
N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:  Wyatt Crockett – Rugby
Northern Outlook Service to Sport Award: Christine Bufton – Netball

Harcourts Twiss-Keir Realty Service to Sport Award:  Wayne St Johnston – Squash

Hurunui District Council Service to Sport Award:  Gary Terrell – Rugby
Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year: (Peter Allen Safe Sport Award):  Woodend Bowling Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:  International Women’s Hockey Tests
Supreme Sports Award winner:  Wyatt Crockett

2017 MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists & Winners

Jacob Pepper-Edwards - Wrestling
Gabrielle Rennie – Football
Jackson Ogle – Track Cycling
Charlotte Whittaker – Basketball
Rebecca Jones – Archery
Jordan O’Connell-Inns - Gymnastics
Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal

 

Runners up:
Kiri Atkin – Triathlon
Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline

 

Winner:
Ben Oliver – Mountainbiking

Meet the Sports Awards finalists...
(Click on image for a closer look)
Meet the Scholarship finalists...
(Click on image for a closer look)
 

What Are The Sports Awards?

Do you know a local athlete, sport administrator, official or supporter who has had a great year?  Someone who has achieved great things in their sport or who has gone above and beyond to help others achieve their sporting goals?

If so, a great way to recognize their achievement and hard work is to nominate them for the 2017 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards.  There's 13 different categories of award covering all the different roles people play in sport.

Anyone can make a nomination, but it's best to first check with the relevant sports club or association your nominee is involved with.  You can complete a nomination form online by clicking on the button above, but if you'd rather fill out a form the old fashioned way please contact Rosie Oliver at the NCSRT who can get a nomination form to you in your preferred format.

Email: roliver@sportstrust.org.nz

Phone: 03 975 5560

MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships

Applications are now also open for the 2017 MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships.  Each year these scholarships provide $30,000 to 10 young local athletes to assist them in taking their next step on their path to the pinnacle in their chosen sport.